MATCH CENTRE MEMRLTA facebook

Section 2 Teams and Fixture - Winter 2021

Teams

The preferred starting time listed for each team is for their home matches, not their away matches.


1. Kooyong Blue

Full vaccination required to attend courts.* This team will be forfeiting Rounds 11-18 away matches to courts not requiring full vaccination.
489 Glenferrie Rd, Kooyong

MAP

Courts: en-tout-cas

Captain: Sally Addison
   0419 387 584
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

Parking: use the Sir Zelman Cowen Park car park, off Glenferrie Rd, opposite the clubhouse and next to Vision Australia.

2. Kooyong Gold

Full vaccination required to attend courts.* This team will be forfeiting Rounds 11-18 away matches to courts not requiring full vaccination.
489 Glenferrie Rd, Kooyong

MAP

Courts: en-tout-cas

Captain: Angela Godwin, Jill Kaminsky
   0403 257 646, 0412 983 398
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

Parking: use the Sir Zelman Cowen Park car park, off Glenferrie Rd, opposite the clubhouse and next to Vision Australia.

3. Croydon

Croydon Park, Hewish Rd, Croydon

MAP

Courts: 8 synthetic clay

Captain: Kerrie Hill
   0428 339 278
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

4. Eley Park

Eley Park, Eley Rd
Blackburn South

MAP

Courts: 8 mod grass

Captain: Debbie Lovell
   0423 961 301
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

5. Camberwell United

Full vaccination required to attend courts*
5 Sefton Place, Camberwell
off Broadway via Stanhope St

MAP

Courts: 3 synthetic clay

Captain: Helen Williams
   0413 229 107
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

6. North Balwyn

57a Buchanan Ave, North Balwyn
opposite bowling club

MAP

Courts: 4 en-tout-cas, 4 synthetic clay

Captain: Christine Turnbull
   0424 004 028
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

7. City of Camberwell

Trumper St, Camberwell

MAP

Courts: 5 en-tout-cas

Captain: Suzi Rainone
   0468 302 877
Preferred starting time: 9:45am

8. Eildon Park

69 Eildon Pde, Rowville

MAP

Courts: 9 mod grass

Captain: Tracey Rumble
   0401 477 633
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

9. Wonga Park

Old Yarra Rd, Wonga Park

MAP

Courts: 5 en-tout-cas

Captain: Jenny Wilson
   0414 337 449
Preferred starting time: 9:30am

Friendly Matches

The fixture below for Rounds 10-18 includes Friendly Matches for each week for the teams in Sections 1 and 2 with no scheduled competition match. These matches will not count to the main ladder for each section, BUT there will be a prize for the team in each section which wins the most games during these matches.

Friendly Match Results

Use our online form to submit your results (just scores from each set; no players' names):

Enter Friendly Match Results online

OR email your results (again, just scores from each set; no players' names) to Christine at . Friendly Match results CANNOT be entered on Match Centre.

The Friendly Matches are optional, but we strongly urge ALL teams to enjoy the continuity of weekly competitive tennis and allow all players the opportunity to play each week.

If your team will not be able to participate in a Friendly Match, please contact your expected opposition to ‘forfeit’.

We look forward to hearing about the fun had at the Friendlies – it’s an initiative MEMRLTA planned to use last year, but Lockdown 2 didn’t allow it to happen.

More information can be sought from Christine on 0418 143 451.

We encourage ALL teams to take advantage of this initiative – not only will it allow you play more tennis but you may also meet some new faces.

Fixture

Rd Date Home Away
1 20 Apr Kooyong Blue Croydon
City of Camberwell Camberwell United
Wonga Park Bye
Eley Park Kooyong Gold
North Balwyn Eildon Park
2 27 Apr Croydon Wonga Park
Camberwell United Kooyong Blue
Kooyong Gold North Balwyn
Eildon Park Eley Park
Bye City of Camberwell
3 4 May Kooyong Blue Kooyong Gold
Camberwell United North Balwyn
Eley Park Wonga Park
Eildon Park City of Camberwell
Bye Croydon
4 11 May Croydon Camberwell United
City of Camberwell Kooyong Blue
Wonga Park Eildon Park
Kooyong Gold Bye
North Balwyn Eley Park
5 18 May Kooyong Blue North Balwyn
Croydon Eley Park
Camberwell United Kooyong Gold
City of Camberwell Wonga Park
Bye Eildon Park
6 25 May Wonga Park Camberwell United
Kooyong Gold Croydon
Eley Park Bye
North Balwyn City of Camberwell
Eildon Park Kooyong Blue
7 22 Jun Kooyong Blue Wonga Park
Croydon Eildon Park
Camberwell United Eley Park
City of Camberwell Kooyong Gold
Bye North Balwyn
8 13 Jul City of Camberwell Croydon
Kooyong Gold Eildon Park
Eley Park Kooyong Blue
North Balwyn Wonga Park
Bye Camberwell United
9 3 Aug Kooyong Blue Bye
Wonga Park Kooyong Gold
Eley Park City of Camberwell
North Balwyn Croydon
Eildon Park Camberwell United
10 16 Nov Croydon forfeit by Kooyong Blue
Camberwell United * City of Camberwell
Bye Wonga Park
forfeit by Kooyong Gold Eley Park
Eildon Park North Balwyn
Friendly Match Donvale White
(section 1 team)
Eley Park
(section 2 team)
Friendly Match Wonga Park
(section 2 team)
Croydon
(section 2 team)
11 23 Nov Wonga Park Croydon
Kooyong Blue* Camberwell United
North Balwyn forfeit by Kooyong Gold
Eley Park Eildon Park
City of Camberwell Bye
Friendly Match North Balwyn City of Camberwell
12 30 Nov Kooyong Gold* Kooyong Blue
North Balwyn Camberwell United
Wonga Park Eley Park
City of Camberwell Eildon Park
Croydon Bye
Friendly Match Croydon
(section 2 team)
Donvale White
(section 1 team)
13 7 Dec Camberwell United * Croydon
Kooyong Blue* City of Camberwell
Eildon Park Wonga Park
Bye Kooyong Gold
Eley Park North Balwyn
14 14 Dec North Balwyn forfeit by Kooyong Blue
Eley Park Croydon
Kooyong Gold* Camberwell United
Wonga Park City of Camberwell
Eildon Park Bye
Friendly Match Eildon Park North Balwyn
15 1 Feb Camberwell United * Wonga Park
Croydon forfeit by Kooyong Gold
Bye Eley Park
City of Camberwell North Balwyn
Kooyong Blue* Eildon Park
Friendly Match Croydon Eley Park
16 8 Feb Wonga Park forfeit by Kooyong Blue
Eildon Park Croydon
Eley Park Camberwell United
Kooyong Gold* City of Camberwell
North Balwyn Bye
Friendly Match Wonga Park North Balwyn
17 15 Feb Croydon City of Camberwell
Eildon Park forfeit by Kooyong Gold
Kooyong Blue* Eley Park
Wonga Park North Balwyn
Camberwell United * Bye
Friendly Match Eildon Park Camberwell United
18 22 Feb Bye Kooyong Blue
Kooyong Gold* Wonga Park
City of Camberwell Eley Park
Croydon North Balwyn
Camberwell United * Eildon Park

Semi-finals: 1 Mar
Grand final: 8 Mar
Finals Fixture

* Full vaccination is required to attend courts. Only take a team to these HOME courts who are fully vaccinated (COVID) and have a vaccination certificate to show on arrival. It will be mandatory for the certificate to be sighted. If a visiting team cannot field a fully vaccinated team for a match against a home team whose club requires all players to be fully vaccinated, the visiting team will need to forfeit. 

COVIDSafe Plan

Arrive, Play, Leave!

During our Winter Season 2021, Clubs will still have in place COVID-19 regulations, either set down by their Board of Management and/or their Local Government Authorities (LGA), which of course must be adhered to.

The Executive Committee would like to bring to your attention the following:-