MATCH CENTRE MEMRLTA facebook

Tension24 tennis shop Mount Waverley

MEMRLTA greatly appreciates the support Tension 24 has given us over many years.

memrlta tennis ladies doubles

 

Tennis is our happy place!
 

tennis is our happy place

Privacy Policy

MEMRLTA understands that your privacy is important to you. We will comply with all applicable privacy and data protection legislation in relation to your personal information and sensitive information. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Who We Are

M.E.M.R.L.T.A. INC. is an incorporated association with Consumer Affairs Victoria (Registration Number: A0027928A). “MEMRLTA”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to M.E.M.R.L.T.A. INC.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

We collect your personal information to allow us to:

How we collect personal information

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. Personal information may be collected directly from you or your authorised representative.

We do not collect personal and sensitive information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our activities or administrative functions. We will obtain your consent before collecting any sensitive information.

When you deal with us, you will need to identify yourself in order for us to provide our services to you. As such, we do not accept the use of pseudonyms.

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and/or domain name. This website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, data, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The way in which we use and disclose personal information

We will use or disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. We will use or disclose your information for another purpose only if you have consented, or if you would reasonably expect us to do so or as required by law.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of our own direct marketing, however, we will ensure you have the ability to opt out of future such communications.

The steps we take to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold

We take reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we hold against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and other misuse.

However, you should be aware that if you submit information to us electronically the internet is not a secure environment. We take reasonable steps to provide a secure channel for receiving information but cannot absolutely protect personal information before it reaches us.

Your rights

You have the right to seek access to any of your personal information held by us unless there is a valid reason under the Privacy Act for us to withhold the information.

At your request, we will remove all the data we have for you which we are not required legally to retain.

This Website Uses Google Analytics

Like millions of other websites, memrlta.org.au uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc, that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it.

Information Collected

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Google Analytics uses first-party 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, billing information, bank account details or credit card numbers, is NOT collected.

How to Opt Out of Tracking

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/. The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.